Is homeowner liable for assessments after Chapter 7 bankruptcy and abandonment of home?

My colleagues at the Raleigh firm of Jordan Price Wall Gray Jones & Carlton, well-known for their HOA expertise, published an article on a case they handled involving a common bankruptcy issue: when a homeowner files Chapter 7 and moves out of the home, indicating in their bankruptcy petition that they are surrendering the home back to the mortgage lender, is the  homeowner still liable for ongoing HOA assessments if the lender does not foreclose?  Click on the link below to read the article.

 

post-petition dues

Leave a Comment

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s